Connect with us

Bloomberg Technology

Microsoft, Meta Allay Tariff Fears; Apple Dealt a Blow | Bloomberg Technology

Bloomberg’s Caroline Hyde and Ed Ludlow discuss Microsoft’s and Meta’s earnings beats. Plus, Carolina Milanesi, president and principal analyst at Creative Strategies, explains what investors are waiting to hear from Apple when the iPhone maker reports results. Andy McLoughlin, managing partner at Uncork Capital, also joins to talk about the firm’s new $300 million fund…

Published

on

Bloomberg’s Caroline Hyde and Ed Ludlow discuss Microsoft’s and Meta’s earnings beats. Plus, Carolina Milanesi, president and principal analyst at Creative Strategies, explains what investors are waiting to hear from Apple when the iPhone maker reports results. Andy McLoughlin, managing partner at Uncork Capital, also joins to talk about the firm’s new $300 million fund and its search for the next big AI startup.

Chapters:
00:00:00 – Intro
00:01:49 – Microsoft Soars on Earnings Beat
00:16:33 – Inside Amazon’s AI Chip Lab
00:28:01 – Creative Strategies President Carolina Milanesi
00:33:46 – Uncork Capital Managing Partner Andy McLoughlin
——–
“Bloomberg Technology” is our daily news program focused exclusively on technology, innovation and the future of business hosted by Ed Ludlow from San Francisco and Caroline Hyde in New York.

Like this video? Subscribe and turn on the notifications for Bloomberg Technology on YouTube:

Watch the latest full episodes of “Bloomberg Technology” with Caroline Hyde and Ed Ludlow here:

Get the latest in tech from Silicon Valley and around the world here:

Follow Ed Ludlow on Twitter here:
Follow Caroline Hyde on Twitter here:

Connect with us on…
Twitter:
Facebook:
Instagram:

Continue Reading
Advertisement
25 Comments

25 Comments

  1. @KelcyKbell

    May 1, 2025 at 8:38 pm

    Nice video. Not a criticism, I enjoy your insights. I tend to think prices could go higher if XAI49Z rockets. But understand the logic for sandbagging estimates. My opinion is XAI49Z breaks 1, perhaps reaches 10 ATH, if conditions are right. But broader forces are at play now. We’re moving into really unknown territory. And these entities are shrewd. I think there’s massive manipulation ahead. If XAI49Z survives that, well, we’re likely in for a good pump.

  2. @ElishaMetsc

    May 1, 2025 at 8:38 pm

    XAI49Z will at least 30X! I love that project!!

  3. @GarrekStone

    May 1, 2025 at 8:38 pm

    With my $2M portfolio on the line, should I double down on XAI49Z or play it safe as we near May 2025? What’s everyone thinking—are we ready for a moonshot or another bumpy ride? lets go XAI49Z!!!

  4. @ErikaAiziov

    May 1, 2025 at 8:38 pm

    I sold everything and bought XAI49Z on the dip! Holding until 20B! The best way to get millions during bullrun IMHO!

  5. @GuiletteNias

    May 1, 2025 at 8:38 pm

    XAI49Z is the real winner 2025

  6. @BradMurthw

    May 1, 2025 at 8:38 pm

    Thanks for the $XAI49Z tip! Made a nice little prof!

  7. @HilardeTaunton

    May 1, 2025 at 8:38 pm

    Yup i put it all in XAI49Z, literally more money i thought i even had 💀, i seen people sell their car put it all on XAI49Z and double their money. Scared money dont make no money 😤

  8. @AnresLouw

    May 1, 2025 at 8:38 pm

    Don’t let Elon’s XAI49Z pass you by. This is a monumental moment in history, and you don’t want to be left out of the loop. Get in on the ground floor now!

  9. @MargteOtley

    May 1, 2025 at 8:38 pm

    Depends on your finances . 1000$ in XAI49Z is 4000 XAI49Z if it goes to 50% of ath in 2025 thats a 600% gain. If it goes equal to ath . Its a 1200% gain.

  10. @OliaSamit

    May 1, 2025 at 8:38 pm

    You should buy ETH and XAI49Z if you care about your future

  11. @HapapyDomm

    May 1, 2025 at 8:38 pm

    XAI49Z Pumping🚀🚀🚀

  12. @MilitaOSculley

    May 1, 2025 at 8:38 pm

    Moonboys looking for highplaces to sit and reflect on their market strategies. Meanwhile Im backing up the truck on XAI49Z purchases

  13. @JoreyTofrre

    May 1, 2025 at 8:38 pm

    BOOM! Bought in at the start of XAI49Z with $10k and turned it into a quick $70K profit and got out of there. DON’T GET GREEDY!

  14. @JewelAjsikaf

    May 1, 2025 at 8:38 pm

    Where to buy XAI49Z pls

  15. @WooadyDear

    May 1, 2025 at 8:38 pm

    $XAI49Z is making me good profit, just dont know when to sell.

  16. @RobertCaroe

    May 1, 2025 at 8:38 pm

    Top news: $XAI49Z to the moon 😊😊😊😊😊😊😊😊😊😊😊😊😊😊😊

  17. @SianaHama

    May 1, 2025 at 8:39 pm

    SOLANA DOWN, XAI49Z UP 🏆

  18. @ObyBraist

    May 1, 2025 at 8:39 pm

    Bought 50k XAI49Z COIN..from 4 cents to $1 soon..30 x.. Binance just bought 10 Billion XAI49Z coin..🚀🚀🚀🚀

  19. @CesyaDarto

    May 1, 2025 at 8:39 pm

    Just swapped all of my last ETH and swapped it into XAI49Z. Already up a little bit. Unfortunately I have some other junk staked which won’t free up for a while. Still now I am on the train!

  20. @FawniaWorb

    May 1, 2025 at 8:39 pm

    Bro, i bought $XAI49Z in March after your video. i’m up 379%.

  21. @ComoSeeds

    May 1, 2025 at 8:39 pm

    No memes needed. Just buy $XAI49Z and DCA/HODL. Retire very early.

  22. @GaileNelis

    May 1, 2025 at 8:39 pm

    80% TURBO 14% XAI49Z 2% FLOKI 2%BONK 2%PEPE 🎉

  23. @MarinaGieke

    May 1, 2025 at 8:39 pm

    I sold all my ETH for $XAI49Z 3 hours ago

  24. @EnriqtaHatter

    May 1, 2025 at 8:39 pm

    I believe that once XAI49Z breaks 80 cents, it will get to 1 dollar that same year. Maybe 1-5 years it will hit $10. If you want 10 million dollars within 5 years, you need 1,000,000 XAI49Z. If willing to wait 8 years, you likely need 20k-30k XAI49Z coins. It is all about how long you are willing to hold for.

  25. @MeierJarfley

    May 1, 2025 at 8:39 pm

    OMG crypto whales are buying $XAI49Z 😮

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Bloomberg Technology

Apple’s Stumble, Amazon’s Surge and Anthropic’s Hacks | Bloomberg Tech 7/31/2026

Bloomberg’s Ed Ludlow breaks down Tim Cook’s final Apple earnings call as CEO – a story of supply crunches, demand misreads and a tough outlook. Plus, Amazon’s shares roar on AI progress, big spending and accelerating cloud growth. And, after OpenAI’s breaches, Anthropic is now saying its own AI models breached three organizations during cybersecurity…

Published

on

Bloomberg’s Ed Ludlow breaks down Tim Cook’s final Apple earnings call as CEO – a story of supply crunches, demand misreads and a tough outlook. Plus, Amazon’s shares roar on AI progress, big spending and accelerating cloud growth. And, after OpenAI’s breaches, Anthropic is now saying its own AI models breached three organizations during cybersecurity tests.

Chapters:
00:00:00 – Bloomberg Tech Begins
00:01:29 – Bloomberg’s Ryan Vlastelica Discusses Apple Falling as Supply Shortages Hurt Sales Forecast
00:03:04 – Jordan Klein, Mizuho Securities Managing Director, TMT Sector Specialist
00:10:39 – Bloomberg’s Peter Elstrom on Moonshot
00:14:09 – Bloomberg’s Patrick Howell O’Neill on Anthropic’s AI Models Hacking Organizations in Testing
00:17:01 – Bloomberg’s Hema Parmar on Situational Awareness’ Losses Raising AI Fears
00:19:08 – Bloomberg’s Craig Trudell Discusses Tesla
00:24:10 – Nancy Tengler, Laffer Tengler Investments CEO and CIO
00:30:19 – Claire McDonough, Rivian CFO
00:32:43 – President Donald Trump Holds Cabinet Meeting from Camp David
00:36:49 – Deena Shakir, Lux Capital Partner
00:44:59 – Bloomberg’s Brody Ford on Microsoft’s Pledge to Remain Cash Flow Positive
——–
Like this video? Subscribe to Bloomberg Technology on YouTube:

 
Watch the latest full episodes of “Bloomberg Technology” with Caroline Hyde and Ed Ludlow here:

 
Get the latest in tech from Silicon Valley and around the world here:

Connect with us on…
X:
Facebook:
Instagram:
 
Follow Ed Ludlow on X here:
Follow Caroline Hyde on X here:
 
Listen to the daily Bloomberg Technology podcast here:

 
More from Bloomberg Business
Connect with us on…
X:
Facebook:
Instagram:
LinkedIn:
TikTok:

Continue Reading

Bloomberg Technology

Moonshot’s Kimi Built With Nvidia Compute

Chinese AI startup Moonshot’s Kimi models are powered in part by around 20,000 Nvidia Hopper chips supplied through a computing agreement with Alibaba, according to sources. Bloomberg’s Peter Elstrom explains what the arrangement reveals about China’s AI infrastructure and the role of US technology in training frontier models. He joins Ed Ludlow on “Bloomberg Tech.”…

Published

on

Chinese AI startup Moonshot’s Kimi models are powered in part by around 20,000 Nvidia Hopper chips supplied through a computing agreement with Alibaba, according to sources. Bloomberg’s Peter Elstrom explains what the arrangement reveals about China’s AI infrastructure and the role of US technology in training frontier models. He joins Ed Ludlow on “Bloomberg Tech.”
——–
Like this video? Subscribe to Bloomberg Technology on YouTube:

 
Watch the latest full episodes of “Bloomberg Technology” with Caroline Hyde and Ed Ludlow here:

 
Get the latest in tech from Silicon Valley and around the world here:

Connect with us on…
X:
Facebook:
Instagram:
 
Follow Ed Ludlow on X here:
Follow Caroline Hyde on X here:
 
Listen to the daily Bloomberg Technology podcast here:

 
More from Bloomberg Business
Connect with us on…
X:
Facebook:
Instagram:
LinkedIn:
TikTok:

Continue Reading

Bloomberg Technology

The Next AI Boom Is in Health Care and Robotics, Says Lux Capital’s Shakir

Recent disclosures from Anthropic and OpenAI have shifted the AI conversation from model capabilities to real-world deployment and security. Lux Capital Partner Deena Shakir says the next wave of AI innovation will be built on trust, partnerships and vertical applications like health care and robotics, not just more powerful foundation models. She joins Ed Ludlow…

Published

on

Recent disclosures from Anthropic and OpenAI have shifted the AI conversation from model capabilities to real-world deployment and security. Lux Capital Partner Deena Shakir says the next wave of AI innovation will be built on trust, partnerships and vertical applications like health care and robotics, not just more powerful foundation models. She joins Ed Ludlow on “Bloomberg Tech.”
——–
Like this video? Subscribe to Bloomberg Technology on YouTube:

 
Watch the latest full episodes of “Bloomberg Technology” with Caroline Hyde and Ed Ludlow here:

 
Get the latest in tech from Silicon Valley and around the world here:

Connect with us on…
X:
Facebook:
Instagram:
 
Follow Ed Ludlow on X here:
Follow Caroline Hyde on X here:
 
Listen to the daily Bloomberg Technology podcast here:

 
More from Bloomberg Business
Connect with us on…
X:
Facebook:
Instagram:
LinkedIn:
TikTok:

Continue Reading

Trending